A Study of the Process and Function of Distance Education for Adults in Post-War Japan: Beginning and End of Distance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOBORI Norihiro  東京大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50735644)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords通信教育 / 社会通信教育 / へだたり / メディア / コミュニケーション / 文字 / 想像力 / 学び / 通信養育 / 真正
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is the subject of process and function of distance education for adults in post-war Japan. we analyze for learning by the written language of communication by focusing on the distance between educators and learners. The results of Research tried to clarify the following issues; 1. Communication of distance education for adults is a process of calculating the meaning, 2. Framework to capture as a barrier to learn the distance is not reasonable, 3. Distance leads to a resident of educators for educators of absence, 4. Distance is expose the dynamics of learning through the imagination.