Research on the Concerns Young University Teachers Engaged in Teacher Education Hold As "Teacher Educators"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMABE Eriko  東京大学, 大学総合教育研究センター, 特任研究員 (60612322)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教師教育者 / 教師教育 / 教員養成 / 大学教員養成 / 教師の専門性開発 / ベルギー / オランダ / ノルウェー / ファカルティ・ディベロップメント / 国際情報交換 / ベルギー・オランダ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although there has been an long ongoing debate in Japan on curriculum reforms for undergraduate-level teacher education programs and establishment of graduate-level teacher colleges, the focus of the debate had not been put on the professionalism of university teachers who actually teaches the future teachers. The term "teacher educator," which could be seen in international literature within these 40 years, is scarcely found in Japanese texts and arguments. Taking a look at the international discussion on "teacher educators," I found that its definition has changed and broadened gradually over time. Also, I found through interview surveys that it cannot necessarily be said that young Japanese teacher educators who are affiliated in university level institutions and have academic backgrounds other from pedagogy or education do not much identify themselves as "teacher educators," which was apart from the hypothesis I had before conducting this research.