Study on Environmentality of Animal Welfare/Right in Wildlife Conservation in Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Meguro Toshio  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (90735656)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords環境統治性 / 野生動物保全 / アフリカ / ケニア / マサイ / 「コミュニティ主体の保全」 / 動物愛護 / コミュニティ主体の保全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Today, wildlife conservation is conducted under the influence of neoliberal power, that is neoliberal environmentality, in Africa. This study takes up the Maasai community in Amboseli area in Southern Kenya, which is globally known as a "wild kingdom." The result is that, on one side, it is examined how the ethics and practice of animal welfare/right direct the course of "community-based" wildlife conservation today and governed local people, and on the other hand, it is demonstrated that local people are not fully governed and show their own agency.