Qualitative research of students thinking process during writing activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
Hosokawa Taisuke  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 講師 (70738228)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小学校 / 国語 / 書くこと / 言語活動 / 国語科 / 質的研究 / 国際情報交換 / 21世紀型学力 / 学習環境デザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyzed how students thought during the activity which they write the school introduction leaflet for the parents of new first-year students. This research shows that student's three aspects of consciousness. Firstly, students wrote during thinking of reader. They chose information which parents want to know, and wrote politely. Secondly, students wrote during thinking of media. They reminded leaflets around them, and tried to write like leaflet. Thirdly students wrote during thinking of their classmates. They always observed their classmates, and they learned from classmates writing if possible.