Project/Area Number |
26885029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OGASAWARA Kota 東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 助教 (00733544)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 人口変動 / 家計内資源配分 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been well recognized that one of the factors that affected led to the rapid economic growth in postwar Japan was that the a decline in the share of the juvenile population and the an increase in the share of the working-age population, caused by the a decline in the fertility rate in prewar Japan. I investigated the mechanisms in theof household decision- making of the households that had affected influenced the demographic changes in the prewar period. For this purpose, I first constructed the household- and individual-level datasets for urban households in the 1920s and 1930s using several statistical documents. Using the datasets, we investigated the changes in the health outcomes and nutritional attainments of the people, examined the factors that might haved affected the fertility and death rates, and analyzed the impact of the public health interventions on the demographic changes at that time.