Role of the Self-help groups in Probation System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionFukushima University (2015)
Hitotsubashi University (2014)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yuki  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 准教授 (00732471)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords刑事政策 / 更生保護 / 司法福祉 / 刑事法学 / 保護観察 / 当事者団体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I would like to emphasize two points as to what I had found through this research. First, more and more expectation for‘self-help groups' has been seen in the field of probation system in Japan, as to both what they can do and whom they can help.Second, we can find that more offenders, who are released by suspension of indictment or imprisonment or fine, are taken cared trough ‘urgent aftercare of discharged offenders' in Japan recently. Some of them might join the ‘self-help group', and others might be helped by those in the future.
Those two points above will make an important contribution to consider the role of‘self-help groups' in the probation system. Therefore, I am going to make more investigation after this research.