Patent claim and innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Yoshimi  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 教授 (20732647)
Research Collaborator NAGAOKA Sadao  東京経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00255952)
NAITO Yusuke  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 産官学連携研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords特許請求の範囲 / 請求項の文字数 / 権利範囲 / 特許権の価値 / 出願人前方引用 / 出願人後方引用 / complex技術 / discrete技術 / クレーム長さ / 非特許文献 / 特許 / イノベーション / 引用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured the scope of a Japanese patent by the inverse of the number of characters of the first claim of the patent and investigated the relation to patent value measured by the number of forward citation. We revealed that the broader the scope of a patent, the more valuable. Further, we found that patents of broad claims in complex technology such as electrical and electronic field and computer and communication field, have high possibility of being ranked in top 1% highly cited patents, although they have also high risks that come of pioneer nature. Additionally, we revealed that patent applications with high quality in disclosure of prior art are more likely to be granted with patent scope breadth that is close to what they initially intend to acquire.