An Interactive and Strategic Communication Model within Organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Hiromasa  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 助教授 (00738958)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsチープトーク / 双方向的コミュニケーション / 双方向コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is introducing multi-round communication process into the adaptation and coordination model to investigate how interactivity in communication affect strategic information transmission within organization and efficiency of decentralization. The main findings of this study are that interactive communication can enhance information transmission in decentralized organizations and that decentralization is more likely to dominate centralization as the time for interactive communication become short.