Factors affecting the secular changes among academic performance in university students: A longitudinal survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Horita Ryo  岐阜大学, 保健管理センター, 助教 (10733074)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教育学 / 学力問題 / 基礎学力 / 精神的健康 / 生活習慣 / 経年変化 / 教育心理学 / 教育社会学 / 大学生 / 縦断調査 / 教育系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed the actual levels of and secular changes in academic performance and determined the factors influencing them. Although total academic performance scores did not change significantly from freshman to sophomore year, English comprehension level improved, and judgment/ reasoning capacity decreased significantly. Mental health, weight control, and exercise and reading habits were found to be the factors that influenced academic performance changes. The academic performance of students with lower mental health and of those who reported suicide ideation was lower than that of students with higher mental health and no such ideation. Academic performance was higher in the lean compared to the normal and obese groups. Likewise, academic performance was higher in people with regular exercise and reading habits. These results suggest a holistic approach to improving mental health and encouraging healthy lifestyle choice should be effective for enhancing academic performance.