Legal Information Base for analyzing foreign laws in the drafting process of the Japanese Civil Code
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sano Tomoya  名古屋大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (30419428)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords民法の立法沿革 / 情報基盤 / データベース / 比較法 / 外国法令 / 立法資料 / 私文書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to collect foreign laws referred in the drafting process of the Japanese Civil Code, and to clarify the relationship between the Civil Code and the referred foreign laws. The research specified that the draftsmen of the Civil Code referred to 34 countries or regions and their 124 laws, and examined 119 laws of them. The analysis revealed that each field of the Civil Code was likely to refer to different countries’ laws. Based on the results, I developed and opened the WEB system that enables us to analyze the relationship between the Japanese Civil Code and foreign laws.