Cognition and emotion of bonobos and chimpanzees: Novel approach using behavioral and physiological measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kano Fumihiro  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 助教 (70739565)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords類人猿 / アイ・トラッキング / サーモ・イメージング / エピソード記憶 / 予測的注視 / 感情生理反応 / アイ・コンタクト / 感情 / 交感神経 / 体表温度 / 社会的注意 / チンパンジー / ボノボ / サーモ・カメラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using cutting edge technologies, I have examined cognition and emotion of bonobos and chimpanzees. Using eye-tracking, I found that great apes can make anticipatory looks to impending events that they observed only once, one-day ago. This suggests that apes have a human-like episodic memory (at least part of it). I also found that bonobos look at the other individuals' eyes for a longer duration than do chimpanzees, presumably reflecting their differences in socio-emotional reactivities. I also established a thermo-imaging method that can track nasal temperature changes as significant indicators of their emotional reactions. Overall, I enhanced the understandings about mental functions of great apes using novel methods, and also further developed methods that should be much useful for the future studies.