Theoretical and Empirical Study on International Democracy Promotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yukawa Taku  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 准教授 (80728775)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords民主化 / 選挙監視 / クーデタ / 援助 / 制裁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to reveal as to how international democracy promotion (e.g. international election monitoring, international sanctions, foreign aid) influence domestic political change, adopting both the quantitative data and case studies.
Particularly, this study theoretically presented a new structure from the perspective of information on international standards of electoral integrity with regards to the actual impact that election monitoring has on political change. The clarification of information on the international standards of fair electoral integrity as a result of election monitoring could result in a shift toward authoritarianism.