Peaceful Use of Nuclear Energy in Japan-U.S. Alliance
Project/Area Number |
26885042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Shingo 大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 助教 (80733534)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 日米関係論 / 核エネルギー / 国際政治 / 外交史 / 原子力 / 史料調査・収集 / 国際情報交換 / 日米関係 / 日本:アメリカ:イギリス / 核兵器 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The primary fruits of this research project are summarized in three points. The first point is that the success of collecting of primary sources about four bilateral agreements regarding to peaceful use of nuclear energy between Japan and the United States (1958, 1963, 1968) and between Japan and the United Kingdom (1958). The second is that this research successfully could shed light on the whole process of the bilateral agreements in 1958 and its meanings in the foreign and defense policies of three countries. The third one is to make a prototype of database of primary sources.