Empirical study on the forming mechanism of social isolation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2015)
Osaka University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Mitani Haruyo  龍谷大学, 社会学部, 講師 (60733326)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsソーシャル・サポート / 社会的孤立 / 全国調査 / 計量分析 / 孤立
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the forming mechanism of social isolation among the Japanese people through the analysis of national survey data with a focus on social context which determines receipt of social support. The main results of the study are: (1) those who have retired for marriage or childbirth, are likely to lack emotional, instrumental, informational and approval supports; (2) people who have experimented involuntary retirement, tend to lack economic, informational and approval supports. Findings suggest that pulling away from workplaces can be an important factor leading to social isolation.