Project/Area Number |
26885047
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Takagi Hiroyuki 神戸大学, 国際教育総合センター, 准教授 (70732379)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ダブルディグリープログラム / 質評価 / 学修経験 / 学修プロセス / 留学 / 日本 / 欧州 / 国際比較 / 日本人留学生 / ヨーロッパ人留学生 / ベルギー / オランダ / イギリス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to evaluate the quality of the double-degree programmes (DDP), that are developed between Japanese and European graduate schools in humanities and social sciences, from a perspective of students’ experiences. Three research questions were examined: 1) what experiences and learning processes do students undergo through DDP?; 2) how are these different among them depending on their backgrounds and programmes?; and 3) what are the reasons behind the inconsistency between programme objectives and students’ learning outcomes? This research found several issues for quality assurance and improvement of DDP from both context-specific and context-transcendent perspectives.