For treatment of the action for specific future performance in Japanese civil procedure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Kasugakawa Michiko  香川大学, 法学部, 講師 (50735537)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords給付の訴え
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research period researcher studied treatment of the action for specific future performance, so called in Japanese “Syourai no kyuuhu no uttae” and in Germany “die Klage auf kuenftige Leistung", in Japanese civil procedure. Especially researcher tried to define, what are permissible objects of the action for specific future performance and when is such an action for specific future performance allowed in Japanese civil procedure. In case of only once performance has researcher found one of type of such permissible objects of the action for specific future performance, which are definable and quite certain to become same situation as judgement. Through this research has Researcher also recognized a need to research the action for establishment, so called in Japanese “Kakunin no uttae” and in Germany “die Feststellungsklage”, for example, Relation between the action for specific future performance and the action for establishment.