The Effect of the Uneven District Magnitude of the Japanese House of Councillors on the Electoral Competition and its Democratic Consequence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Umeda Michio  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 講師 (80735324)
Research Collaborator KATO Mami
KOHNO Ayaka
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords選挙制度 / 計量政治学 / 日本政治 / 参議院 / 選挙政治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study shows that the uneven district magnitude of the Japanese Upper House have significant impact on the allocation of electoral resource by political parties, which could have resulted in a bias of political participation and representation of the electorate. More specifically, this study shows that political parties allocate party leader district visits as well voter’s mobilization such as telephone canvassing to single member districts rather than the districts with double member districts, especially in the late 2000s when the LDP and the DPJ formed the two-party system in Japan. Moreover, this study also indicates that in 2010 Upper House election the turnout of the double member districts increased, when the DPJ nominated second candidates in most of these districts.