Project/Area Number |
26885057
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies (2015) Kyushu University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Shimura Seiko 政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 研究助手 (30736765)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | アートマネジメント教育 / アートマネジメント人材育成 / 実践型学習 / 省察 / ポートフォリオ / 教育観 / 構成主義 / キャリア / 体験型学習 / 自己評価 / キャリア教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to examine the possibility of utilization of the portfolio to enhance students’ long-term career development and lifelong learning, and thus to improve the assessment for art management education especially in universities and other higher education institutions. Through literature research as well as national and international case studies, the study focused on the function of the portfolio as a means to enhance students’ ability to perform as reflective practitioners, and examined the requirements to realize the optimal use of portfolios such as education principle, outcome setting, learning circumstances, and communication and management system.