The Formation and Transformation of "the Testimony," A-bomb Narratives in Nagasaki
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SHIJO Chie  長崎大学, 核兵器廃絶研究センター, 客員研究員 (80730556)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords語り / 証言 / 原爆 / 長崎 / 原爆被害 / 長崎原爆 / 歴史と語り
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the formation of "the survivor testimony" and the possibility of its future transformation in Nagasaki. I examined problems surrounding "the transmission" of A-bomb experiences to generations in the place where these narratives were born, while building a valuable database of postwar documents from Nagasaki by compiling data from sources such as magazines and bulletins published by a citizen's group, which sparked the testimony campaign.