Measuring the empowerment of perinatal anxiety by the radioactive exposure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ito Shinya  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30736707)
Research Collaborator GOTO Aya
SASAKI Mie
KONNO Nobuhiro
SATO Osamu
KAYAMA Yukihiko
KOBAYASHI Kiyo
YASUMURA Seiji
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエンパワメント / セルフ・スティグマ / 信頼性 / 妥当性 / 質問紙 / 放射線 / セルフスティグマ / スティグマ / 信頼性と妥当性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop an empowerment measure to assist in preparing the young women for parenting in Fukushima Prefecture after the nuclear accident. This cross-sectional survey was conducted on 310 female students in 2015. The empowerment scale was developed by a panel of six experts, using items collected from five questionnaires. We conducted exploratory factor analysis, and found two factors (“Taking care of baby” and “Problems with baby”). Alpha coefficients were 0.86 and 0.65. The scale showed moderate correlations with Quality of Life, self-esteem, self-efficacy, and perceptions of radiation risk. The scale was found to have sufficient reliability and validity, and it is a useful instrument for evaluating the empowerment status of young women regarding future pregnancy and childbirth in the post-nuclear disaster setting of Fukushima.