The effects and the mechanisms of interpersonal networks on performances in workplaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Takahisa  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 講師 (80738576)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords社会ネットワーク分析 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 組織行動 / リーダーシップ / コミュニケーション / 構造的埋め込み / 非公式組織 / キャリア / 組織学習 / ネットワーク分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the effects the effects and the mechanisms of interpersonal networks on performances in workplaces, we conduct quantitative researches and qualitative researches. As a result, it is revealed that the promotions of the employees who ties formal lines improved performances. This result exhibit more viable way to utilize informal networks in workplaces. In addition, we point the possibilities of utilizing online communication data and the importance of the longitudinal effects of interpersonal networks on performances via personal careers.