A case study of intervention for ex-offenders' rehabilitation at a rehabilitation facility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SAGARA SHO  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (40736469)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords犯罪・非行からの「立ち直り」 / 更生保護施設 / 社会的排除 / 更生保護 / 立ち直り / 犯罪社会学 / 司法福祉 / 介入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate intervention for ex-offenders’ rehabilitation at a rehabilitation facility, this study conducted a filed survey in two rehabilitation facilities. Major findings are that: (1) The intervention of rehabilitation facilities has two aspects ("control" and "care"), (2) The balance of the "control" and "care" becomes a problem for intervention at a rehabilitation facility, (3) Situation of social exclusion of “desistance” from offending and delinquency.