A Study of Art Education use the Curriculum Concepts of Differentiation and Integration on Policy Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Tomoya  愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 講師 (50737822)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords美術科教育 / 教育政策 / カリキュラム / 分化-統合原理 / 再帰性 / 統合-分化原理 / 教育改革
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, school art in educational reform was considered by policy-science. First, I analyzed school art education by four theories of curriculum organization; Scholar Academic Ideology, Children Centered Ideology, Social Reconstruction Ideology, Social Efficiency Ideology. As the background of these theories, three points of view of modern society in the Social Sciences; Civil Society, National Government, Market Economy. Second, I picked up integrated-Scholar Academic Ideology and Social Reconstruction Ideology, focusing on the principle of the differentiation in Administration system and of the integration in community. Third, I proposed the model of school art based on integrated-Scholar Academic and Social Reconstructive curricula.