Reorganaization of the Local Educational Administration in Modern Japan: Relational Structure of Independence and Professionalism of Educational Administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA YUKARI  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (90734111)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地方教育行政 / 教育令期 / 教育行政の独立 / 教育の専門性 / 指導監督 / 教育行政史 / 督業教師 / 学事奨励職員 / 小学督業 / 指導監督機関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to analyze the issues regarding the process of local educational administration reform in modern Japan. In the research examined based on the collection and analysis of the prefecture meeting Minutes and regional historical materials. The findings of this analysis are as follows: First, Prefecture established its own local educational administration agencies from the need for supervision concerning internal matters of education as education content and method. Second, in the prefectural assembly, had been discussed professionalism and status as the local educational administration. Third, prefecture authorities attempted to strengthen the supervision of school, but prefectural assembly members had recognized the need to consider the educational perceptions of the regional people.