The effect of investor sentimet and network extracted from Internet message boards on IPO puzzles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2015)
Osaka City University (2014)
Principal Investigator
TSUKIOKA Yasutomo  関西学院大学, 商学部, 助教 (50736709)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords投資家心理 / IPO / テキストマイニング / 初期収益率 / 投資家注目度 / カスケード / ネットワーク / SVM / IPO / 新規株式公開 / インターネット掲示板 / サポートベクターマシーン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study find bullish investor sentiment and sentiment cascade lead to IPO puzzles: high initial return and low post-IPO stock returns. Pre-IPO investor sentiment is extracted from Yahoo! Japan message boards using text-mining technique and support vector machine. In adddition to that, The constrution of investoer network is based on reply message of poster on message boards.We find that excessive optimism and sentiment cascade lead to IPO puzzles.