Youth support service and conditions of youth poverty in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Hitomi  大阪市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 特別研究員 (70736347)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords若者 / 貧困 / 格差 / 地域 / フランス / 付添い支援 / 就労 / 生活 / 失業 / 職業的・社会的参入 / 雇用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Missions Locales (ML) are associations specializing in youth issues in France. They play a role as a platform of global services and encourage integration of young people into social and professional life. Each young beneficiary is followed by a personal counsellor, and gets advice and help on school, housing, health and other social problems as well as job seeking, training and career guidance. However, individualization of support services have structural problems. On the one hand, counsellors of ML grasp the situations of young people by means of an information sharing system effectively. On the other hand, the ML's information sharing system also shows that the young are exposed to the risk of poverty due to the difficulties they experience in accessing employment; lack of education, lack of qualifications, district of residence and transportation.