Project/Area Number |
26885068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Accounting
Research Institution | Tottori University of Environmental Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Yuriko Nakao 公立鳥取環境大学, 経営学部, 講師 (50738177)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 環境・社会報告 / サステナビリティレポート / 記述的表現 / テキスト分析 / 環境報告 / サステナビリティ報告 / トップメッセージ / 環境社会報告 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research objective has the following dimensions: (1) Considering methods and results in corporate environment and social narrative reporting research, (2) Corporate environment and social reporting narratives: Empirical analysis of Japanese companies.(1) Examination of analysis approach and results obtained through narrative reporting, compared with the approach of content analysis and interpretive text analysis.(2)We investigate CEO statements, environmental information, and social information in the environmental and social reports of Japanese companies for a two-year period. The results show a tendency to use an optimistic and ambiguous tone in CEO statements. Further, some stakeholders such as consumers influence the narrative tone of reporting.