A Sociological Study on "Escape Process Experience" of North Korean Refugee Women and Adaptation in Korean Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2015)
The University of Shimane (2014)
Principal Investigator
YOON JINHEE  同志社大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60732253)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords女性脱北者 / 脱北過程経験 / 韓国社会への適応 / 脱北女性 / 脱北過程 / 脱北動機
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the characteristics of the Escape Process of North Korean refugee women. I examined North Korean refugee women aged 20 to 40 who settled in South Korea using the life history interview method.
From the said interview, we have identified that the North Korean women have diversity of motivations such as stability of their life and educational freedom for their children. In addition, it also seems that North Korean women went from the traditional idea of working shortly in China to permanent immigration to South Korea. It seems to be the cause is not only changes in the recognition of the Korean society in the North Korea, but also information and economic support from their relatives who have settled in South Korea.