Occupational socialization of social work profession in the United Kingdom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTohoku University of Community Service and Science
Principal Investigator
SHIRAHATA KIMIKO  東北公益文科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (10735658)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsソーシャルワーカー / 専門職 / イギリス / CPD / HCPC / 職業的社会化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study are to clarify the occupational socialization of social work profession in the United Kingdom. Findings as described below: (1) The Standards of education and training by the Health and Care Professions Council are comprised of the following categories: “the level of qualification for entry to the Registration,” “programme admissions,” “programme management and resources,” “ curriculum,” “practice placement,” and “assessment”. (2) Students spend 200days on practice in social work programme. In some university, the programme is an emphasis on the development of knowledge and skills through reflective practice. (3) Practice Educator Professional Standards are set out at two stages, commensurate with the different levels of complexity and responsibility in teaching, assessing and supervising social work degree students. (4) CPD system was related with renewal process that was minimum quality of social worker.