Evolutionary theory in choice and decision making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionMeisei University (2015)
Bunkyo Gakuin University (2014)
Principal Investigator
TAKAYUKI TANNO  明星大学, 人文学部, 助教 (10737315)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords選択行動 / 意思決定 / マッチング法則 / 強化スケジュール / 実験心理学 / 行動分析学 / コピーイストモデル / 強化学習モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prevailing view of choice and decision making is the “value” based model. Present study proposed the evolutionary model (named the copyist model) as an alternative idea on the choice and decision making. One basic phenomenon of choice is the matching law in which relative choice frequency for one alternative matches relative reward frequency from that alternative. The results showed that the copyist model more accurately predicts the matching law than the value based model. This results suggests that changes in choice behavior can be considered as the shaping of new behavior pattern rather than the value-learning.