School Infirmary Establishment and Functions Modifications- Treatment and Prevention by the School Nurse and Care by Yogo Teacher
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionShukutoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Tomomi  淑徳大学, 総合福祉学部, 講師 (90735193)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords衛生室 / 学校看護婦 / 保健室 / 施設・設備 / 学校衛生 / 大正期 / 養護訓導 / 施設・設備品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper attempts to clarify the set up of the school infirmary as well as the state of its functions and its development process between 1900 and 1920. The results have shown the following three points.
1-Hygiene facilities at the school during the middle of the Meiji era changed from the facilities of “until the doctor arrives ” care to see the start of the facilities designed for “the treatment the school can provide”.2-Modern western medicine contents were vigorously incorporated mainly from the United States of America and from England, and medical care functions were added leading to the advancement of multi-functionalism.3- Screening, preventive education,counseling and treatment were made consistent along with the establishment of the school nurse facilities and became facilities which support the educational activities.