Interdisciplinary Empirical Study of Inheritance and Educational Media Theory in War Memorial Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Mai  帝京平成大学, ヒューマンケア学部, 講師 (50735719)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords戦争の記憶 / 戦争記憶空間 / 世代継承 / 教育メディア / 不在の人々 / 教育人間学 / 「戦争の記憶」 / 継承 / 関係の網の目 / 境界線 / 教育学 / 教育思想史 / 民衆の記憶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is , through historical materials research and field research in Okinawa and South Korea, to clarify the conditions and modalities of educational support to war memorial space can become a valid inheritance and educational media. Research as the results, the following two points have been derived.(1)"Memories of war" will be much realized as the wisdom of "Living Together", when we cross the unconcious border between "we" and "they" .(2) "Border crossing" will be provided by reminding "absence" who are eliminated from the inherited national memory.