Re-evaluation of RTI from the perspective of Learning Disabilities Studies in the U.S.A.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
Hayama Yuko  国士舘大学, 文学部, 講師 (20737192)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords学習障害 / アメリカ合衆国 / Response to Intervention / Learning Disabilities
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the characteristics of Response to Intervention by comparing them to the past representative studies and practices. First, I reviewed articles in 1970s-80s, and revealed that the representative studies and practices had been conduted in some mid-western states. Then, I clarified the main persons of each studies and practices. After that, I examined what these persons said to Response to Intervention. Then, I identified that some of them were invited to the major conferences which had big impact on introduction of Response to Intervention, such as LD summit(2001) and RTI symposium(2003); and clarified that almost all of them stated the usefulness of Response to Intervention and supported the introduction of that.