Mechanism design by an informed monopolist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Takeshi  駒澤大学, 経済学部, 講師 (20735229)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメカニズムデザイン理論 / ゲーム理論 / 理論モデルの分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study informed principal problems in a bilateral trade environment where a seller and a buyer have private information about types affecting their cost and valuation. The informed seller has full bargaining power to design a trading mechanism. We prove the existence of the best separating equilibrium for the seller. The seller's interim payoff vector in the equilibrium is determined by that in a particular direct mechanism called the least-cost-separating mechanism. We provide a characterization of the mechanism which shows that each menu in the mechanism takes a simple format called the almost fixed price with entry compensation. We also investigate how the privacy of the seller's information affects allocative efficiency and distributional consequences.