Project/Area Number |
26885082
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Public finance/Public economy
Research Institution | Senshu University |
Principal Investigator |
KOUNO Toshiaki 専修大学, ネットワーク情報学部, 講師 (60733813)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 社会保障 / 健康と企業経営 / 格差と健康 / 医療経済学 / 産業保健 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigate the relationship between income inequality and health in workplace. We investigate theoretically labour supply function under the condition that consuming goods needs consuming time not only with budget constraint but also with time constraint. Furthermore, we make panel data from April 2003 to March 2014 using monthly report data by all health insurance societies. We investigate empirically wage inequality during the sample period, especially the change at the Great Recession and the Great East Japan Earthquake. We found the following results. First, male wage inequality was smaller than female wage inequality in 2003, however, during the sample period male wage inequality increased and overtook female wage inequality. Second, the increase in male wage inequality is mainly caused by increases in intra-firm inequality. Third, after the Great Recession, the number of employees decreases and the mean wage decreases at the same time, especially for male employees.