Work-related factors affecting to professional autonomy among new Yogo teachers in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KAGOTANI Megumi  東海大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (40734801)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords養護教諭 / 専門職的自律性 / 尺度開発 / 職務満足 / ワーク・エンゲイジメント / キャリア・レディネス / リアリティ・ショック / サポート / 新任養護教諭
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[Objectives] This study aimed to clarify the relationships between professional autonomy and work-related factors among new Yogo teachers (school nurses) in Japan. [Methods] 1. Development of the Yogo teacher's professional autonomy scale: I sent questionnaires to Yogo teachers who worked at elementary schools and junior high schools. The 755 samples were collected and the data was analyzed statistically. 2. Qualitative study: I conducted interviews with 9 new Yogo teachers and the data were analyzed using Modified Grounded theory Approach. 3. Quantitative study: I analyzed the data from 102 new Yogo teachers with previous survey statistically. [Results and discussions] This study examined the relationships between professional autonomy, career readiness, social support, job satisfaction, and work engagement among new Yogo teachers.