Traits of Indian Middle Class Consumers and Implications for Japanese Business Firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Nagashima Naoki  東洋大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (10732779)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGASHIMA Yoshie  大東文化大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (10572026)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインド / 消費者行動 / 新興国ビジネス / 顧客満足 / ロイヤルティ / サービス産業 / 外食チェーン / サービス / 消費者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conducted comparison of consumer behavior between India and Japan in terms of shopping processes at retailers and eat-out rxperiences, through specific reference to customer satisfaction and loyalty. Findings include 1)While Japanese consumers tend to shift their focal point of evaluation as the service process proceeds; from responsiveness to assurance and then to empathy, Indian consumers generally make much of all elements at the same time and do not change their focus, 2)Indian consumers are more likely than the Japanese counterparts to become loyal when satisfied with the experienced service. Implications are methodological appropriateness of this study, and the possibilities for feasibility study on consumers before developing business in emerging markets. These findings and implications were presented at academic conferences in Miami and Seattle, and published in a professional journal.