Theoretical Model of Customer Satisfaction and Repurchasing Focusing on Service Type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Chiba Takahiro  東洋大学, 経営学部, 助教 (60732758)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsサービス / 顧客満足 / 心理的負債 / 再購買意図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has provided following findings as a remedy for service research;
First, about a promotional service attached to product purchasing, a customer is likely to feel indebted and then dissatisfied at salespeople if he/she has any contact with them. Second, about a service focusing on a customer's growing or development assumed that he/she repeatedly utilizes it, customer satisfaction with his/her growing has a negative effect on repurchasing the repeated service. Finally, about a common service such as a restaurant, high expectation caused by high customer satisfaction become a hurdle for a customer, and as a result customer may avoid repurchasing because he/she thinks that next service quality can not exceed the hurdle that is previous service quality.