Researching the Concept of Domestic Regime Order in the Showa Wartime Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
YONEYAMA Tadahiro  法政大学, 大原社会問題研究所, 研究員 (50738755)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本政治外交史 / 日本政治史 / 戦時体制 / 総力戦体制 / 政党政治 / 立憲政治 / 体制秩序
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on the politics within Japan during the wartime Showa period. This period is generally considered one with a broken system. However, this research highlighted the stable dimensions within the wartime regime. Moreover, the research investigated views of domestic regime order at the time, and mainly used Diet politicians, economic bureaucrats and intellectuals as analysis subjects. During the course of examination, a vast amount of useful findings were gained through the use of period magazines, official and private documents, and periodicals. The results of research developments allowed for insights into comprehending the sense of regime order based in a peacetime/wartime framework.