Comparative Political Economy of the Fluctuating Producer Cartels in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
FUKAYA TAKESHI  武蔵野大学, 法学部, 講師 (50737294)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレント / カルテル / 規制 / 政府と市場 / 政治制度 / 選挙制度改革 / レントシーキング / 集合行為コスト / プリンシパル=エージェント / 規制政治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Politics of regulation in Japan used to be regarded as the closely linked to special interests, especially like large corporations. This research project tries to provide an analysis of the fluctuation of these producer cartels in Japan from a comparative perspective.
By empirically identifying various special interest’ rents and collective action costs in each sector, we could have a couple of results below for further study. Firstly, electoral institutional reform induces the decline of producer rent, but not always the case. Secondly, collective action costs in each sector could be the potential factor for identifying the decline or the sustaining of the producer cartels. Thirdly, political mechanism for explaining those variations could be substantially identified by tracing the process of actual fluctuation of cartel, such as the case in agriculture sector. JA would be the one of the main actors for digging into this issue.