A research of agricultural and rural infrastructure projects and it's effect on farmer's economy in modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kuniaki  立教大学, 経済学部, 助教 (70738814)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords経済史 / 農業史 / 政策効果 / 農業農村基盤整備事業 / 土地改良事業 / 農家経済 / 農家経営経済調査 / 農業振興計画 / 農業経営並農家経済調査集計カード / 京都大学農学部 / パネルデータ / 水稲単作 / 多角化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has tried to empirically analyze the impact of agricultural and rural infrastructure projects in modern Japan has given to agricultural management and farmer's economy . I achieved the following two points . First, it was to build a database of farm economy in 1930 to 1940 's. Secondly, I considered the policy effects of the agricultural policy of the 1950s , I found the significance in terms of improvement of agricultural production , on the other hand, the limit in terms of the shift from rice monoculture production in farming to diversified one.