The Dynamics over the Rule of Governance: Focusing on Center-Local Relations of Nonprofit Organizations in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Shun  立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 助教 (40733829)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsNPO / ガバナンス / 中央-地方関係 / 社会運動論 / 中間支援組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the dynamics over the rule of governance between civil society. For this purpose, this study focused on the Nonprofit Organization (NPO) Law reform movement in Japan, and conducted fieldwork in Tokyo and some local cities. Major findings are below; In legislation process of NPO Law from 1995 to 1998, coalition between NPOs in various activity areas was built in Tokyo. In the revision process of NPO Law from 1998 to 2011, the organization in Tokyo enhanced its legitimacy by constant lobbying to Diet members. Through this process, NPOs in Tokyo and local cities built coalition by “bloc recruitment” from local to Tokyo, and diffusion of technical knowledge from Tokyo to local. However, there was also a disagreement between Tokyo and local in the process of implementation of law.