Balancing Effectiveness and Due Process of Administrative Investigation - A Study Using Public and Criminal Legal Doctrines and Legal Practices As Benchmarks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA YOSHIKO  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 助教 (50386439)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords公法 / 行政法 / 行政調査 / プライバシー / 行政裁量 / 情報 / 情報収集 / 人権 / 自由 / 行政手続
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research sought to find out the due process requirements for administrative investigation using comparative study methods comparing neighboring law areas and foreign jurisprudence.
Results of the research include certain proposals to make a step-by-step approach in controlling the administrative discretion in information collection process of surveillance activities, the legal area close to the criminal investigation, as well as to recognize an inflection point in intrusiveness to the privacy in the process of using the information so collected. Also the research results include a survey of US e-surveillance statutes, which suggested a possible construction of legal system proportionally designed in relation to the nature and level of intrusiveness to the privacy. The results were published in college bulletin.