A study for constitutional problems which the scrutiny "Judging-process-review" involves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Masahiro  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 助手 (70734747)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords判断過程統制 / 立法裁量 / 違憲審査 / 憲法訴訟 / 主張可能性の統制 / 文献研究 / 判例研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to clarify the influence which the so-called "Judging-Process-Review"(JPR) of legislative discretion had upon the constitutional theory. First, according to the JPR, not substantive contradiction between the Constitutional law and statutes, but the "procedural" factor -whether the Congress made effort or not- during legislation is relevant in judicial review. Second, the "Vertretbarkeitskontrolle" in the jurisprudence of The Federal Constitutional Court of Germany, which some scholar says the JPR is similar to, is used with the substantive scrutiny (the principle of proportionality). Finally, adopting JPR approach will make us reconsider the concepts "unconstitutionality", "right", and "discretion"- For example, does the effort of the Congress justify substantive contradiction between the Constitutional law and statutes? Can we think the effort of the Congress as the justification of infringements on rights under the concept "right"?