Project/Area Number |
26885095
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Oki Mai 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 助手 (40732714)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 政治思想史 / 政治哲学 / 西洋古典学 / プラトン / 古代ギリシア哲学 / 古典文献学 / 教育 / 詩 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, I addressed the question what “politics” or “political art” for Plato is and what kind of “politics” he sees as the ideal one. As the achievement of this project, I reached the following point. The politics which Plato envisages consists of two elements. One element is the education. Plato tries to educate the citizens’ emotions concerning pleasure and suffer, using musical elements, namely rhythm and harmony, and words (especially story and myth). The other element of the politics is the persuasion. He attempts to persuade the citizens to live justly. The goal of the politics is that each one in the political community is able to live in a good life.