Other Possibilities of Building Modern Society: the Italian Cases in the Early 20th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Chino Takahiro  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 助教 (00732637)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords政治学 / 思想史 / イタリア思想
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study looks at how three eminent thinkers in the early 20th century, Croce, Gramsci and Gobetti, elaborated alternatives to the existing society, drawing on various views of modernity against the fascists' understanding of themselves as the culmination of modernity. The upshots of research I have conducted so far have been published or are forthcoming as follows: one article in Japanese (peer reviewed), two chapter contributions in Japanese, and two chapter contributions in English.