Building the economic value-based pricing methodology in life insurance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Tadayoshi  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 助教 (70732478)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生命保険 / 保険数理 / 保険料計算方法 / 責任準備金 / 経済価値 / 最低資本要件 / 収支相等の原則 / ソルベンシーマージン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I created and proposed a new premium calculation method in order to resolve problems of the traditional life insurance premium calculation method. The traditional method is built with a deterministic approach based on the principle of equivalence. It does not only disregard the profitability and risks but also fails to address the cases of unexpected deterioration of mortality and interest rates.
On the contrary, the new premium calculation method recognizes the necessary cost to maintain an insurance policy as expense, then explicitly insert it. The profitability of all cells can be equalized by matching the profit margin explicitly inserted in the premium and the retained earnings in the profitability benchmark. The proposed method complies with the regulations of Japan and is applicable to business practices.