Studio Co-productions in the Contemporary Chinese Film Industry: A Network-Analysis Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Seio  早稲田大学, アジア太平洋研究科, 准教授 (70734325)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中国 / 映画産業 / 共同製作 / ネットワーク / ネットワーク分析 / 経済社会学 / 組織社会学 / 文化社会学 / 社会構造 / 市場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have attempted to construct a network database of production organizations (film studios/production companies) for all films produced (or co-produced) in China using the data available in the China Film Yearbook (1979-2013). I was able to construct a longitudinal dataset (for both “panel structure” and “event structure”). I first utilized the method of “network analysis” to construct various network variables (e.g., density, closeness, and centrality) from the relationships among production organizations. Then I investigated the evolution of these relationships using the method of longitudinal data analysis, particularly “event history analysis” and “panel data analysis.” Although the analysis of the constructed dataset is still at the early stage of development, I generally found a significant number of repeat collaborations, which buttresses the hypothesis of the “social structuration” of markets as actors mitigate uncertainty inherent in various exchanges.