Divergence of self-image from actual behavior while riding a bicycle and improvement of behavior by awareness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA AI  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 助手 (80735382)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自転車 / 事故 / 違反 / 一時停止行動 / メタ認知 / セルフイメージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Preceding studies of drivers have clarified that while a driver intends to follow traffic rules, he or she cannot really follow them (divergence between self-image and actual behavior). In this study, we conducted experiments to clarify if the same trend can be observed when riding a bicycle. Divergence between self-image and actual behavior was scarcely observed in bicycle riding, but it was suggested that the rider may violate rules while noticing the danger from it. Furthermore, many participants in the experiment considered that they need not follow rules based on their erroneous knowledge. To prevent bicycle accidents, we consider that both making rules thoroughly known and education in correct knowledge about riding bicycles and formation of the norm for safe riding are necessary.