Developmental clinical study about generativity of practical knowledge from the viewpoint of discontinuity of generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTama University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Kazuma  多摩大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (10737571)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生成継承性 / 生成的ライフサイクルモデル / 技術継承 / 世代越境 / ナラティヴ・アプローチ / 技術伝承 / 世代の越境 / 文化のライフサイクル / 実践知 / 和紙 / 技能継承 / 伝承 / 技能の復活 / 世代間の関係性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarifies reconstruct process of relationship with non-existence generation for revived skill which had lost once. I focus on Sugihara paper which passes down at Taka twon in Hyogo prefecture. There are two approaches to clarify the purpose. First approach focuses on meaning about revival for three people who have conducted to revive skill through life story interview. The data show that historicity and legitimacy are important as factors which cause interaction of generativity. Second approach focuses on reconstruct process of skill over generation. I interview first generation and second generation who conduct revival of skill. The data were revealed that it is important to reconstruct community based on narrative and chain of generativity for revival. In conclusion, there is sleep mode in culture and revival from sleep makes culture more free change.